Privacy policy

Vertikal ISSA Pty Ltd takes your privacy seriously. The following document outlines our privacy policy, which complies with and is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (including amendments) and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Act.

Our Commitment

Vertikal ISSA Pty Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you. We are aim to ensure we have your every confidence in the way we handle your personal information. By disclosing your personal information you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collection of Information

We collect your personal information when you provide it to complete an online purchase and/or booking. We also collect this information upon booking in the centre or over the phone. You have the option to choose to provide us with further information, which may enable us to provide you with a better experience or service, including promotions or updates to our operation.

When you visit our website, details are recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Your personal information is only used or disclosed where it is necessary in order to provide you with our goods and services, and to disclose relevant information and offers for our services. You are able to opt-out of our database or email lists by submitting a request through email, phone or in person. For our newsletter subscription service, you can opt-out via the methods outlined at the bottom of the email.

When you send Vertikal ISSA Pty Ltd an email, or use our booking form, we may record this information in order to assist us in improving your customer experience. This information will not be disclosed to any third parties with the exception of our requirement to do so in order to provide you with any goods and/or services you request.

Vertikal ISSA Pty Ltd will not, without your prior consent, disclose personal information for any purpose other than those purposes described in this Privacy Policy to which you have already consented.
We may disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law to do so.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Vertikal ISSA Pty Ltd ensures your credit card information is transmitted over secure lines using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL is a protocol that provides communications privacy, authentication and message integrity and prevents eavesdropping, tampering or message forgery by encrypting data.

Please note that our website does not provide systems for secure transmission of personal information across the Internet, except where otherwise specifically stated. It is our understanding that there are inherent risks in transmitting personal information via the Internet and that we do not accept responsibility for personal information provided via unsecured websites.

Vertikal ISSA Pty Ltd

Vertikal ISSA Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We will not be held liable for loss or damage arising from unauthorised access to your personal information or a breach of this policy whether or not such access or breach was caused by our negligent or wilful act or omission or that of our employees or agents.

Complaints Resolution

We are committed to providing our clients with a fair and responsible system when handling customer complaints. We want you to have the best experience possible at Vertikal. If you have any issues or complaints in relation to privacy or our Website, you can send an email to info@vertikalsnowsports.com, so we can resolve them.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Vertikal ISSA Pty Ltd holds the right to make amendments to this privacy policy which will come into effect from the time of posting the revised Privacy Policy on the website.